CALL US: (+84)-1666224888

New Vietnam E-Visa Program for 40 nationalities travelers


From 30 June 2017 onwards, 40 countries’ passport holder, including all UK travellers with a ‘British Citizen’ passport are eligible to apply for the electronic visa (E-Visa) of Vietnam and makes your journey a lot more convenient to Vietnam with the help of the new system!

The Vietnamese visa is granted by Vietnamese competent authorities, providing permission to travel and enter Vietnam. The Vietnam e-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days, single entry. Besides, the granting of normal visa will be implemented in line with the regulations of the Law on Entry, Exit, Transit and Residence for Foreigners in Vietnam.

For visits that are longer than 30 days, you must get a visa from your nearest Vietnamese embassy before travelling to Vietnam. Furthermore, you should apply for a multiple entries visa if you are planning for multiple visits in a short period of time to Vietnam. However, if you want to make a second visit within 30 days of leaving Vietnam, you’ll need to get another visa or e-visa to re-enter the country.

The e-visa can be applied online personally or through an inviting/guaranteeing agencies and organisations.
The list of nationalities that are eligible for the program is listed below.

  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bulgaria
  • Belarus
  • Bruney
  • Chile
  • China (Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Germany
  • Denmark
  • Spain
  • Finland
  • France
  • The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • South Korea
  • Luxembourg
  • Myanmar
  • Mongolia
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Phillippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Timer Leste
  • Uruguay
  • United States of America (USA)
  • Venezuela

Support Online

Our pleasure to support you 24/7